Click to go to CatchItKansas.com
5-1A State Tournament - Swimming
February 16, 2013   3:00 pm
Location: Hummer Sports Natatorium
PlaceTeamScore
1Shawnee Mission South236
2Topeka Hayden199
3Maize South183
4Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege178
5Wichita Collegiate156
6Blue Valley Southwest148
7St. James Academy145
8Newton122
9Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel97
10Wichita Bishop Carroll83
11Shawnee Mill Valley73
12Winfield69
13Hays68
14Wichita Trinity66
15St. Thomas Aquinas62
16Wichita Independent59
17McPherson54
T-17Salina Central54
19Coffeyville44
20Great Bend42
21Rose Hill39
22Shawnee Heights34
23Topeka Seaman17
24Emporia16
25Wichita West9
26Kansas City Turner8
27Parsons1

Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

====================================================================

    School                        Prelims     Finals             

====================================================================

                         === A - Final ===                         

 

  1 Maize-South  'A'              1:40.94    1:40.90       

     1) Jonathon Lavalle JR           2) Greyson Heckman SR          

     3) Jacob Evraets SO              4) Caleb Peterson JR           

                 24.76        51.54 (26.78)

        1:17.94 (26.40)     1:40.90 (22.96)

  2 Collegiate  'A'               1:43.64    1:43.03       

     1) Jake Barrett JR               2) Trent Pirner SO             

     3) Rhys Powell SR                4) Sam Horner SR               

                 27.03        56.57 (29.54)

        1:20.68 (24.11)     1:43.03 (22.35)

  3 Bishop Carroll  'A'           1:46.24    1:45.23       

     1) Jace Hilger SO                2) Will Smith JR               

     3) Alexander Vulgamore SR        4) Jacob Khoury SO             

                 29.20        57.23 (28.03)

        1:24.30 (27.07)     1:45.23 (20.93)

  4 B V-Southwest  'A'            1:45.17    1:45.82       

     1) Austin Arenholz SO            2) Brandon Spitler SO          

     3) Duncan Matchette SO           4) Reed Bowling FR             

                 27.52        55.59 (28.07)

        1:21.09 (25.50)     1:45.82 (24.73)

  5 St James Academy  'A'         1:46.15    1:46.16       

     1) Heath Maginn SR               2) Luke Deggendorf SR          

     3) Peter Kinskey JR              4) Colin Martin JR             

                 26.03        55.95 (29.92)

        1:23.88 (27.93)     1:46.16 (22.28)

  6 Kapaun Mt. Carme  'A'         1:46.30    1:47.01       

     1) Luke Vanderpool SR            2) Mat Kaysen SR               

     3) Matthew Samsel JR             4) Calvin Lies SR               

                 27.35        58.50 (31.15)

        1:24.07 (25.57)     1:47.01 (22.94)

  7 Newton  'A'                   1:47.39    1:47.58       

     1) Nathanael Dick SR             2) Jace Schmidt SO             

     3) Alex Trumble SR               4) Dylan Anderson SR           

                 29.51        58.63 (29.12)

        1:24.09 (25.46)     1:47.58 (23.49)

  8 Bishop Miege  'A'             1:47.74    1:48.53       

     1) Louie Carter SO               2) John Pawlewicz JR            

     3) Adam Brown JR                 4) Mackie Merrill JR           

                 28.73        59.21 (30.48)

        1:25.13 (25.92)     1:48.53 (23.40)

 

                         === B - Final ===                         

 

  9 Sm-South  'A'                 1:47.96    1:48.39       

     1) Nicholas Caruso JR            2) Joel Woodward SR            

     3) Parker Berryhill JR           4) Carter Stokes JR            

                 26.90        58.49 (31.59)

        1:25.37 (26.88)     1:48.39 (23.02)

 10 Trinity Academy  'A'          1:48.84    1:48.48       

     1) Ben Johnson SR                2) David Vigilius FR           

     3) Alex King SO                  4) Cody Buettgenbach SR        

                 26.23        58.71 (32.48)

        1:25.53 (26.82)     1:48.48 (22.95)

 11 Independent  'A'              1:49.73    1:49.39       

     1) Richard Zirkle JR             2) William McCandless SR       

     3) Josh Hole SR                  4) Sam McCoy SR                

                 28.31        57.03 (28.72)

        1:24.03 (27.00)     1:49.39 (25.36)

 12 Topeka-Seaman  'A'            1:50.12    1:49.86       

     1) Conner Henderson SR           2) Travis Kesinger SR          

     3) Jacob Wyer JR                 4) Luke Shaw JR                

                 28.77        59.29 (30.52)

        1:25.99 (26.70)     1:49.86 (23.87)

 13 Mill Valley  'A'              1:51.03    1:51.16       

     1) Callahan Eckardt SO           2) Aaron Akin SR               

     3) Chris Stack SR                4) Alex Kain SR                

                 29.22      1:00.03 (30.81)

        1:26.22 (26.19)     1:51.16 (24.94)

 14 Rose Hill  'A'                1:51.13    1:51.93       

     1) Brady Mounts SO               2) Austin Farber FR            

     3) Gavin Smith FR                4) Matt Baden JR               

                 28.95      1:02.66 (33.71)

        1:26.57 (23.91)     1:51.93 (25.36)

 15 St Thomas Aquina  'A'         1:50.78    1:56.53       

     1) Jack Moran SO                 2) Mark Nelson JR              

     3) Michael Zalenski SO           4) Sam Bourdow SO              

                 30.86      1:03.27 (32.41)

        1:32.39 (29.12)     1:56.53 (24.14)

 -- Winfield  'A'                 1:50.16         DQ       

     1) Jesse Hollingsworth JR        2) Keiser Witte SR             

     3) Kai McClure SR                4) Jay Buffum SO               

                 28.27        56.02 (27.75)

        1:22.91 (26.89)          DQ (25.44)

 

                       === Preliminaries ===                       

 

 17 Hays  'A'                     1:51.52                  

     1) Connor Hess SR                2) Austin Chambers JR          

     3) Derek Drees SR                4) Cade Sharp SR               

                 29.50      1:00.65 (31.15)

        1:26.03 (25.38)     1:51.52 (25.49)

 18 K C-Turner  'A'               1:51.84                  

     1) Tucker Marine FR              2) Dylan Gray SR               

     3) Michael Creek SO              4) Cody Smith JR               

                 30.87      1:00.28 (29.41)

        1:27.53 (27.25)     1:51.84 (24.31)

 19 Salina-Central  'A'           1:54.03                  

     1) Bryen Baker JR                2) Chandler Bryan SR           

     3) Noah Hadnot JR                4) Erick Nilson SO             

                 30.87      1:03.59 (32.72)

        1:29.35 (25.76)     1:54.03 (24.68)

 20 McPherson  'A'                1:55.16                  

     1) Derick Goodson SR             2) Russell Regehr SR           

     3) Kyler Jost JR                 4) Ryen Trost JR               

                 25.97      1:04.26 (38.29)

        1:37.61 (33.35)     1:55.16 (17.55)

 21 Lansing  'A'                  1:56.83                  

     1) Matt Holden FR                2) Stephen Szmed SR            

     3) Dion DePaolis JR              4) Jack Bresser SO             

                 31.50      1:04.27 (32.77)

        1:31.70 (27.43)     1:56.83 (25.13)

 22 Salina-South  'A'             1:57.16                  

     1) Colin Truhe SO                2) RJ Tuszkiewicz JR           

     3) Zach Kaszycki FR              4) Tucker Robidou SR           

                 30.82      1:04.03 (33.21)

        1:31.67 (27.64)     1:57.16 (25.49)

 23 Shawnee Heights  'A'          1:58.46                  

     1) Kevin McGowan SO              2) Sage Cavazos JR             

     3) Jaret Rangel FR               4) Gage Welborn SO             

                 26.13      1:01.72 (35.59)

        1:31.67 (29.95)     1:58.46 (26.79)

 24 Independence  'A'             2:00.66                  

     1) Lane Near SR                  2) Caleb Mitchell SR           

     3) Patrick Neyland SO            4) Kyle Taylor SO              

                 29.25      1:03.43 (34.18)

        1:33.77 (30.34)     2:00.66 (26.89)

 25 El Dorado  'A'                2:00.88                  

     1) Breck Towner SO               2) Donovan Whitfield SR        

     3) Keagan Wilson FR              4) Tanner Clites JR            

                 31.68      1:07.31 (35.63)

        1:36.13 (28.82)     2:00.88 (24.75)

 26 Wichita-West  'A'             2:01.05                  

     1) John McCullough FR            2) Dominick Jones FR           

     3) Bailey Chavez FR              4) Devin Daignault JR          

                 31.13      1:02.70 (31.57)

        1:34.19 (31.49)     2:01.05 (26.86)

 27 Coffeyville  'A'              2:01.26                  

     1) Ben Wright SR                 2) Wade Kriebel SR             

     3) Ryan Childress JR             4) Cody Kiser JR               

                 31.58      1:05.30 (33.72)

        1:35.72 (30.42)     2:01.26 (25.54)

 28 Topeka-Hayden  'A'            2:01.94                  

     1) Nick Purcell SR               2) Mark Spicer JR              

     3) Nick Eisenbarth SO            4) Kyle Blocker SR             

                 30.72      1:06.50 (35.78)

        1:36.50 (30.00)     2:01.94 (25.44)

 29 Paola  'A'                    2:02.28                  

     1) Israel Gulley FR              2) Patrick Kennedy SR          

     3) Ben Abel JR                   4) Ben Rodriguez JR            

                 34.49      1:06.63 (32.14)

        1:38.37 (31.74)     2:02.28 (23.91)

 30 Leavenworth  'A'              2:02.44                  

     1) Clayton Gubler SR             2) Carson Owens JR             

     3) Duncan Robinnette SO          4) Josh Camarena SR            

                 31.55      1:04.90 (33.35)

        1:35.89 (30.99)     2:02.44 (26.55)

 31 Great Bend  'A'               2:03.31                  

     1) Tristan Yount SR              2) Cory Merten JR              

     3) Josh Schridde FR              4) Keaton Elliott JR           

                 30.85      1:06.21 (35.36)

        1:36.05 (29.84)     2:03.31 (27.26)

 -- Parsons  'A'                      DQ                   

     1) Tanner Smith JR               2) Chris Thompson JR           

     3) John Ray JR                   4) Matthew Mosier JR           

                 32.99      1:10.13 (37.14)

        1:39.44 (29.31)          DQ (26.66)

Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

==================================================================

    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals             

==================================================================

                        === A - Final ===                        

 

  1 Ryan Sweat       SO Sm-South          1:46.02    1:42.88        

                 24.01        49.75 (25.74)

        1:16.00 (26.25)     1:42.88 (26.88)

  2 John-Martin Sch  SO Topeka-Hayden     1:44.32    1:42.93       

                 23.86        49.86 (26.00)

        1:16.62 (26.76)     1:42.93 (26.31)

  3 Derick Goodson   SR McPherson         1:48.05    1:46.06       

                 23.70        49.94 (26.24)

        1:17.82 (27.88)     1:46.06 (28.24)

  4 Alex Trumble     SR Newton            1:48.09    1:48.43       

                 24.66        51.55 (26.89)

        1:19.60 (28.05)     1:48.43 (28.83)

  5 Ben Rucker       SR Bishop Miege      1:53.70    1:53.86       

                 25.20        53.41 (28.21)

        1:23.08 (29.67)     1:53.86 (30.78)

  6 John Pawlewicz   JR Bishop Miege      1:54.08    1:54.58       

                 26.13        54.68 (28.55)

        1:24.99 (30.31)     1:54.58 (29.59)

  7 Callahan Eckard  SO Mill Valley       1:54.31    1:54.61       

                 25.33        53.69 (28.36)

        1:23.78 (30.09)     1:54.61 (30.83)

  8 Austin Lewis     JR Topeka-Hayden     1:53.87    1:56.51       

                 25.12        53.92 (28.80)

        1:25.41 (31.49)     1:56.51 (31.10)

 

                        === B - Final ===                        

 

  9 Carson Buel      SO B V-Southwest     1:56.06    1:54.58       

                 26.19        55.02 (28.83)

        1:24.75 (29.73)     1:54.58 (29.83)

 10 Ky Heeke         SR Great Bend        1:55.29    1:54.67       

                 26.06        54.76 (28.70)

        1:25.01 (30.25)     1:54.67 (29.66)

 11 Sam Horner       SR Collegiate        1:54.62    1:55.09       

                 26.79        56.81 (30.02)

        1:26.34 (29.53)     1:55.09 (28.75)

 12 Dylan Anderson   SR Newton            1:55.96    1:55.63       

                 26.01        54.88 (28.87)

        1:25.26 (30.38)     1:55.63 (30.37)

 13 Blake Mathews    SR Hays              1:55.37    1:57.23       

                 26.41        56.21 (29.80)

        1:27.22 (31.01)     1:57.23 (30.01)

 14 Matthew Samsel   JR Kapaun Mt. Carme  1:57.46    1:58.07       

                 26.70        56.47 (29.77)

        1:27.62 (31.15)     1:58.07 (30.45)

 15 Henry Moore      SR Kapaun Mt. Carme  1:58.16    1:59.28       

                 27.65        57.73 (30.08)

        1:28.42 (30.69)     1:59.28 (30.86)

 16 Clayton Fasenmy  JR B V-Southwest     1:55.12    2:01.04       

                 27.06        58.30 (31.24)

        1:30.09 (31.79)     2:01.04 (30.95)

 

                      === Preliminaries ===                      

 

 17 John McCullough  FR Wichita-West      1:59.36                  

                 27.02        57.22 (30.20)

        1:28.96 (31.74)     1:59.36 (30.40)

 18 Daniel Aiken     SR St Thomas Aquina  2:00.54                  

                 27.32        57.79 (30.47)

        1:29.20 (31.41)     2:00.54 (31.34)

 19 Nolan Hesse      JR Kapaun Mt. Carme  2:00.69                  

                 27.13        57.42 (30.29)

        1:29.37 (31.95)     2:00.69 (31.32)

 20 Joe Stokes       FR Sm-South          2:00.80                  

                 26.59        57.16 (30.57)

        1:29.56 (32.40)     2:00.80 (31.24)

 21 Zach Brown       JR Sm-South          2:00.86                  

                 27.37        57.97 (30.60)

        1:29.60 (31.63)     2:00.86 (31.26)

 22 Nathanael Dick   SR Newton            2:01.16                  

                 27.02        57.14 (30.12)

        1:28.59 (31.45)     2:01.16 (32.57)

 23 Ben Dorsett      JR Osawatomie        2:02.14                   

                 27.61        58.50 (30.89)

        1:30.47 (31.97)     2:02.14 (31.67)

 24 Alex Fish        SO B V-Southwest     2:02.18                  

                 28.32        59.12 (30.80)

        1:31.41 (32.29)     2:02.18 (30.77)

 25 Dennis Caldwell  JR B V-Southwest     2:03.57                  

                 27.15        58.23 (31.08)

        1:31.13 (32.90)     2:03.57 (32.44)

 26 Colin Metzger    JR Emporia           2:05.11                  

                 27.59        59.33 (31.74)

        1:33.38 (34.05)     2:05.11 (31.73)

 27 Clay Peppiatt    SR Salina-South      2:05.13                  

                 28.48        59.66 (31.18)

        1:32.77 (33.11)     2:05.13 (32.36)

 28 Shawn Reggeti    SR Bishop Carroll    2:06.13                  

                 28.02        59.35 (31.33)

        1:32.47 (33.12)     2:06.13 (33.66)

 29 Zachary Sutter   SO Sm-South          2:06.56                  

                 27.70        58.91 (31.21)

        1:32.38 (33.47)     2:06.56 (34.18)

 30 Ryan O'Neal      SR Bishop Carroll    2:07.81                  

                 27.63        59.49 (31.86)

        1:33.58 (34.09)     2:07.81 (34.23)

 31 Michael Zalensk  SO St Thomas Aquina  2:08.36                   

                 27.97        59.81 (31.84)

        1:34.60 (34.79)     2:08.36 (33.76)

 32 Jacob Hesse      SO Kapaun Mt. Carme  2:08.42                  

                 28.64      1:01.67 (33.03)

        1:35.82 (34.15)     2:08.42 (32.60)

Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM

==================================================================

    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals             

==================================================================

                        === A - Final ===                        

 

  1 Heath Maginn     SR St James Academy  2:00.08    1:57.25       

                 25.54        54.20 (28.66)

        1:29.30 (35.10)     1:57.25 (27.95)

  2 Kevin McGowan    SO Shawnee Heights   1:59.86    1:59.08       

                 26.54        55.60 (29.06)

        1:30.25 (34.65)     1:59.08 (28.83)

  3 Jonathon Lavall  JR Maize-South       2:04.58    2:02.79       

                 26.19        55.00 (28.81)

        1:32.82 (37.82)     2:02.79 (29.97)

  4 Michael Wangeri  SR Topeka-Hayden     2:06.32    2:06.21       

                 25.72        57.41 (31.69)

        1:36.19 (38.78)     2:06.21 (30.02)

  5 Luke Deggendorf  SR St James Academy  2:06.99    2:06.31       

                 26.62        58.85 (32.23)

        1:36.76 (37.91)     2:06.31 (29.55)

  6 Duncan Matchett  SO B V-Southwest     2:06.63    2:07.46       

                 27.27      1:00.05 (32.78)

        1:39.07 (39.02)     2:07.46 (28.39)

  7 Jace Schmidt     SO Newton            2:07.18    2:08.27       

                 27.83      1:00.93 (33.10)

        1:37.57 (36.64)     2:08.27 (30.70)

  8 Chris Stack      SR Mill Valley       2:07.36    2:08.86       

                 27.73      1:00.18 (32.45)

        1:38.78 (38.60)     2:08.86 (30.08)

 

                        === B - Final ===                        

 

  9 Eric Carter      SR St Thomas Aquina  2:08.83    2:05.65       

                 25.76        57.97 (32.21)

        1:36.04 (38.07)     2:05.65 (29.61)

 10 William McCandl  SR Independent       2:09.89    2:09.37       

                 28.74      1:01.20 (32.46)

        1:39.46 (38.26)     2:09.37 (29.91)

 11 Justin Kuhlman   JR Great Bend        2:09.40    2:09.73       

                 26.61        58.66 (32.05)

        1:39.51 (40.85)     2:09.73 (30.22)

 12 Trent Pirner     SO Collegiate        2:09.23    2:10.24       

                 30.14      1:02.55 (32.41)

        1:39.94 (37.39)     2:10.24 (30.30)

 13 Will Smith       JR Bishop Carroll    2:10.60    2:10.34       

                 29.84      1:03.78 (33.94)

        1:40.65 (36.87)     2:10.34 (29.69)

 14 Alex King        SO Trinity Academy   2:15.33    2:14.14       

                 29.12      1:03.13 (34.01)

        1:43.14 (40.01)     2:14.14 (31.00)

 15 Jesse Hollingsw  JR Winfield          2:14.79    2:14.71       

                 27.76      1:02.32 (34.56)

        1:42.74 (40.42)     2:14.71 (31.97)

 16 Austin Farber    FR Rose Hill         2:18.32    2:18.17        

                 29.72      1:05.29 (35.57)

        1:46.22 (40.93)     2:18.17 (31.95)

 

                      === Preliminaries ===                      

 

 17 Jonathan Cole    JR Maize-South       2:18.36                  

                 28.37      1:05.43 (37.06)

        1:46.97 (41.54)     2:18.36 (31.39)

 18 Jace Hilger      SO Bishop Carroll    2:19.44                  

                 29.67      1:03.28 (33.61)

        1:47.92 (44.64)     2:19.44 (31.52)

 19 William King     FR Maize-South       2:19.69                  

                 29.46      1:07.87 (38.41)

        1:49.22 (41.35)     2:19.69 (30.47)

 20 Mat Kaysen       SR Kapaun Mt. Carme  2:20.38                  

                 28.96      1:04.34 (35.38)

        1:44.38 (40.04)     2:20.38 (36.00)

 21 Brandon Spitler  SO B V-Southwest     2:20.40                  

                 28.03      1:04.20 (36.17)

        1:45.62 (41.42)     2:20.40 (34.78)

 22 Zach Kaszycki    FR Salina-South      2:22.20                   

                 29.35      1:04.47 (35.12)

        1:48.30 (43.83)     2:22.20 (33.90)

 23 Dylan Brittain   SR Kapaun Mt. Carme  2:22.45                  

                 29.53      1:04.45 (34.92)

        1:46.57 (42.12)     2:22.45 (35.88)

 24 Connor Hess      SR Hays              2:25.52                  

                 29.88      1:03.72 (33.84)

        1:50.96 (47.24)     2:25.52 (34.56)

Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

==================================================================

    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals             

==================================================================

                        === A - Final ===                        

 

  1 Keiser Witte     SR Winfield            20.84      20.48       

  2 Greyson Heckman  SR Maize-South         21.60      21.61       

  3 Jack Wirtz       JR Bishop Miege        22.12      22.03       

  4 Kenneth Bergman  SR Sm-South            22.49      22.34       

  5 Luke Lindesmith  SR Coffeyville         22.99      22.90       

  6 Cody Buettgenba  SR Trinity Academy     23.12      22.98       

  7 Ben Johnson      SR Trinity Academy     23.11      23.14       

  8 Gavin Smith      FR Rose Hill           23.16      23.35       

 

                        === B - Final ===                        

 

  9 Derek Drees      SR Hays                23.30      22.85       

 10 Colin Martin     JR St James Academy    23.24      23.03       

 11 Jacob Khoury     SO Bishop Carroll      23.38      23.33       

 12 Matt Martin      SR Salina-Central      23.18      23.36       

 13 Calvin Lies      SR Kapaun Mt. Carme    23.18      23.65       

 14 Caleb Peterson   JR Maize-South         23.63      23.70       

 15 Dylan Gray       SR K C-Turner          23.68      23.80       

 16 Paul Vanderpool  JR Kapaun Mt. Carme    23.63      24.04       

 

                      === Preliminaries ===                      

 

 17 Cody Thompson    SR Coffeyville         23.76                  

 18 Ben Dorsett      JR Osawatomie          23.79                  

 19 Jeff Martin      JR Bishop Miege        23.90                  

 20 Alexander Vulga  SR Bishop Carroll      23.99                  

 20 Ben Rodriguez    JR Paola               23.99                   

 22 Luke Shaw        JR Topeka-Seaman       24.02                  

 23 Tanner Smith     JR Parsons             24.05                  

 24 Decker Gates     SR Salina-Central      24.06                  

 25 Ben Iba          SO Sm-South            24.15                  

 26 Louie Carter     SO Bishop Miege        24.24                  

 27 Kai McClure      SR Winfield            24.33                  

 28 Austin Arenholz  SO B V-Southwest       24.43                  

 29 Gustavo Hruba    JR Coffeyville         24.78                  

 30 Chris Thompson   JR Parsons             24.94                  

 31 Conner Henderso  SR Topeka-Seaman       24.97                  

 32 Emilio Miles     SR Sm-South            25.63                  

Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

==================================================================

    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals             

==================================================================

                        === A - Final ===                        

 

  1 Greyson Heckman  SR Maize-South         52.34      51.30       

                 24.27        51.30 (27.03)

  2 Ryan Sweat       SO Sm-South            52.59      51.74       

                 24.42        51.74 (27.32)

  3 Ryan France      SR Topeka-Hayden       54.50      53.97       

                 25.32        53.97 (28.65)

  4 Gavin Smith      FR Rose Hill           55.39      54.39       

                 25.29        54.39 (29.10)

  5 Eric Carter      SR St Thomas Aquina    55.48      54.72       

                 25.52        54.72 (29.20)

  6 Alexander Vulga  SR Bishop Carroll      55.59      55.98       

                 25.97        55.98 (30.01)

  7 Matthew Samsel   JR Kapaun Mt. Carme    57.06      57.14       

                 26.33        57.14 (30.81)

  8 Duncan Matchett  SO B V-Southwest       57.02      58.94       

                 27.15        58.94 (31.79)

 

                        === B - Final ===                         

 

  9 Derek Drees      SR Hays                58.09      57.39       

                 26.30        57.39 (31.09)

 10 Austin Lewis     JR Topeka-Hayden       57.71      58.15       

                 26.48        58.15 (31.67)

 11 Jacob Evraets    SO Maize-South         57.96      58.53       

                 27.31        58.53 (31.22)

 12 Calvin Lies      SR Kapaun Mt. Carme    59.23      58.78       

                 27.05        58.78 (31.73)

 13 Jonathan Cole    JR Maize-South         59.89      59.88       

                 27.92        59.88 (31.96)

 14 Ky Heeke         SR Great Bend        1:00.70    1:00.43       

                 27.89      1:00.43 (32.54)

 15 Kyler Jost       JR McPherson           59.66    1:01.10       

                 28.02      1:01.10 (33.08)

 16 Zane Richter     JR McPherson         1:00.87    1:01.52       

                 28.20      1:01.52 (33.32)

 

                      === Preliminaries ===                      

 

 17 Morgan Mathews   SO Hays              1:00.88                  

                 28.13      1:00.88 (32.75)

 18 Alex Fish        SO B V-Southwest     1:00.95                  

                 29.01      1:00.95 (31.94)

 19 Josh Hole        SR Independent       1:01.08                  

                 28.48      1:01.08 (32.60)

 20 Peter Kinskey    JR St James Academy  1:01.17                  

                 28.31      1:01.17 (32.86)

 21 Adam Brown       JR Bishop Miege      1:01.18                  

                 27.62      1:01.18 (33.56)

 22 Michael Creek    SO K C-Turner        1:01.81                  

                 28.59      1:01.81 (33.22)

 23 Aaron Akin       SR Mill Valley       1:01.95                  

                 28.53      1:01.95 (33.42)

 24 Joe Stokes       FR Sm-South          1:02.22                  

                 28.53      1:02.22 (33.69)

 25 Brett Williams   SR Emporia           1:02.30                  

                 27.88      1:02.30 (34.42)

 26 Bailey Poage     SO Osawatomie        1:02.62                   

                 28.79      1:02.62 (33.83)

 27 Cody Fiola       JR Kapaun Mt. Carme  1:02.89                  

                 29.28      1:02.89 (33.61)

 28 Parker Berryhil  JR Sm-South          1:03.47                  

                 28.55      1:03.47 (34.92)

 29 Jimmy Welton     JR Topeka-Hayden     1:03.77                  

                 29.71      1:03.77 (34.06)

 30 Zach Kaszycki    FR Salina-South      1:04.32                  

                 30.09      1:04.32 (34.23)

 31 Dion DePaolis    JR Lansing           1:04.48                  

                 29.52      1:04.48 (34.96)

 -- Jacob Wyer       JR Topeka-Seaman               

Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

==================================================================

    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals             

==================================================================

                        === A - Final ===                        

 

  1 Keiser Witte     SR Winfield            46.92      45.58       

                 21.51        45.58 (24.07)

  2 Derick Goodson   SR McPherson           47.96      47.18       

                 22.44        47.18 (24.74)

  3 Kenneth Bergman  SR Sm-South            48.66      48.61        

                 23.46        48.61 (25.15)

  4 Jack Wirtz       JR Bishop Miege        49.03      48.63       

                 23.30        48.63 (25.33)

  5 Rhys Powell      SR Collegiate          49.70      50.01       

                 23.73        50.01 (26.28)

  6 Richard Zirkle   JR Independent         50.60      50.57       

                 24.54        50.57 (26.03)

  7 Clayton Fasenmy  JR B V-Southwest       51.27      50.70       

                 24.28        50.70 (26.42)

  8 Nicholas Caruso  JR Sm-South            51.12      51.36       

                 24.79        51.36 (26.57)

 

                        === B - Final ===                        

 

  9 Colin Martin     JR St James Academy    51.89      50.84       

                 24.25        50.84 (26.59)

 10 Ben Rucker       SR Bishop Miege        51.30      50.87       

                 24.69        50.87 (26.18)

 11 Luke Lindesmith  SR Coffeyville         51.68      51.69       

                 24.66        51.69 (27.03)

 12 Blake Mathews    SR Hays                51.77      51.73       

                 23.82        51.73 (27.91)

 13 Jacob Khoury     SO Bishop Carroll      52.30      51.76       

                 25.20        51.76 (26.56)

 14 Luke Vanderpool  SR Kapaun Mt. Carme    52.07      51.89       

                 24.52        51.89 (27.37)

 15 Mackie Merrill   JR Bishop Miege        52.98      52.28       

                 24.96        52.28 (27.32)

 16 Tanner Smith     JR Parsons             53.12      53.19       

                 24.91        53.19 (28.28)

 

                      === Preliminaries ===                      

 

 17 Decker Gates     SR Salina-Central      53.64                  

                 25.36        53.64 (28.28)

 18 Paul Vanderpool  JR Kapaun Mt. Carme    53.70                  

                 25.11        53.70 (28.59)

 19 Jack Moran       SO St Thomas Aquina    54.23                  

                 25.39        54.23 (28.84)

 20 Ryan Rathert     SO Kapaun Mt. Carme    54.45                  

                 25.48        54.45 (28.97)

 21 Dennis Caldwell  JR B V-Southwest       54.51                  

                 25.90        54.51 (28.61)

 22 Cody Thompson    SR Coffeyville         54.52                   

                 25.49        54.52 (29.03)

 23 Ben Rodriguez    JR Paola               54.65                  

                 26.41        54.65 (28.24)

 24 Nolan Hesse      JR Kapaun Mt. Carme    54.77                  

                 25.75        54.77 (29.02)

Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

==================================================================

    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals             

==================================================================

                        === A - Final ===                        

 

  1 John-Martin Sch  SO Topeka-Hayden     4:48.59    4:42.15       

                 25.95        53.92 (27.97)

        1:22.05 (28.13)     1:50.77 (28.72)

        2:19.02 (28.25)     2:47.20 (28.18)

        3:15.81 (28.61)     3:44.81 (29.00)

        4:13.87 (29.06)     4:42.15 (28.28)

  2 Heath Maginn     SR St James Academy  4:53.81    4:50.26       

                 26.00        53.97 (27.97)

        1:22.56 (28.59)     1:51.33 (28.77)

        2:19.95 (28.62)     2:48.50 (28.55)

        3:18.10 (29.60)     3:48.49 (30.39)

        4:19.26 (30.77)     4:50.26 (31.00)

  3 Ryan France      SR Topeka-Hayden     4:53.74    4:56.25       

                 25.99        54.78 (28.79)

        1:23.91 (29.13)     1:53.32 (29.41)

        2:23.13 (29.81)     2:53.28 (30.15)

        3:23.74 (30.46)     3:54.84 (31.10)

        4:25.89 (31.05)     4:56.25 (30.36)

  4 Alex Trumble     SR Newton            4:57.19    5:03.69       

                 26.28        55.49 (29.21)

        1:26.13 (30.64)     1:56.95 (30.82)

        2:28.52 (31.57)     2:59.69 (31.17)

        3:30.97 (31.28)     4:02.76 (31.79)

        4:33.61 (30.85)     5:03.69 (30.08)

  5 Matt Martin      SR Salina-Central    5:09.75    5:10.66       

                 26.67        56.48 (29.81)

        1:27.50 (31.02)     1:58.60 (31.10)

        2:30.87 (32.27)     3:03.34 (32.47)

        3:36.11 (32.77)     4:08.38 (32.27)

        4:40.08 (31.70)     5:10.66 (30.58)

  6 Jacob Evraets    SO Maize-South       5:13.43    5:12.15       

                 27.54        58.01 (30.47)

        1:29.55 (31.54)     2:01.49 (31.94)

        2:33.58 (32.09)     3:05.45 (31.87)

        3:37.85 (32.40)     4:10.05 (32.20)

        4:41.76 (31.71)     5:12.15 (30.39)

  7 Callahan Eckard  SO Mill Valley       5:11.97    5:14.34       

                 26.94        57.27 (30.33)

        1:28.52 (31.25)     2:00.28 (31.76)

        2:32.90 (32.62)     3:05.34 (32.44)

        3:38.08 (32.74)     4:10.42 (32.34)

        4:43.07 (32.65)     5:14.34 (31.27)

  8 John Pawlewicz   JR Bishop Miege      5:12.65    5:17.05       

                 27.26        57.53 (30.27)

        1:29.37 (31.84)     2:01.92 (32.55)

        2:34.61 (32.69)     3:07.71 (33.10)

        3:40.86 (33.15)     4:13.94 (33.08)

        4:46.83 (32.89)     5:17.05 (30.22)

 

                        === B - Final ===                        

 

  9 John McCullough  FR Wichita-West      5:14.54    5:12.38       

                 27.14        57.51 (30.37)

        1:28.93 (31.42)     2:01.08 (32.15)

        2:33.56 (32.48)     3:05.50 (31.94)

        3:37.67 (32.17)     4:10.14 (32.47)

        4:42.31 (32.17)     5:12.38 (30.07)

 10 Carson Buel      SO B V-Southwest     5:14.42    5:12.75       

                 26.49        55.61 (29.12)

        1:25.83 (30.22)     1:57.02 (31.19)

        2:29.36 (32.34)     3:01.80 (32.44)

        3:34.70 (32.90)     4:08.10 (33.40)

        4:41.39 (33.29)     5:12.75 (31.36)

 11 Alex King        SO Trinity Academy   5:26.29    5:21.68       

                 28.80        59.02 (30.22)

        1:30.67 (31.65)     2:03.44 (32.77)

        2:36.63 (33.19)     3:09.99 (33.36)

        3:43.63 (33.64)     4:16.78 (33.15)

        4:49.23 (32.45)     5:21.68 (32.45)

 12 Henry Moore      SR Kapaun Mt. Carme  5:20.02    5:21.75       

                 28.34        59.26 (30.92)

        1:31.09 (31.83)     2:03.32 (32.23)

        2:36.30 (32.98)     3:09.45 (33.15)

        3:42.99 (33.54)     4:16.97 (33.98)

        4:50.41 (33.44)     5:21.75 (31.34)

 13 Zach Brown       JR Sm-South          5:36.23    5:28.93       

                 27.88        58.89 (31.01)

        1:31.05 (32.16)     2:04.42 (33.37)

        2:37.97 (33.55)     3:11.91 (33.94)

        3:46.13 (34.22)     4:20.91 (34.78)

        4:55.43 (34.52)     5:28.93 (33.50)

 14 Austin Farber    FR Rose Hill         5:35.39    5:33.16       

                 28.63      1:00.59 (31.96)

        1:34.26 (33.67)     2:08.84 (34.58)

        2:42.86 (34.02)     3:17.99 (35.13)

        3:52.67 (34.68)     4:27.57 (34.90)

        5:01.91 (34.34)     5:33.16 (31.25)

 15 Daniel Aiken     SR St Thomas Aquina  5:34.33    5:33.19       

                 28.26        59.85 (31.59)

        1:32.37 (32.52)     2:05.93 (33.56)

        2:40.25 (34.32)     3:14.77 (34.52)

        3:49.69 (34.92)     4:24.80 (35.11)

        4:59.96 (35.16)     5:33.19 (33.23)

 16 Reed Bowling     FR B V-Southwest     5:38.49    5:42.85       

                 28.61      1:00.80 (32.19)

        1:34.27 (33.47)     2:08.45 (34.18)

        2:43.35 (34.90)     3:19.25 (35.90)

        3:55.22 (35.97)     4:31.43 (36.21)

        5:07.64 (36.21)     5:42.85 (35.21)

 

                      === Preliminaries ===                       

 

 17 Chris Walker     FR B V-Southwest     5:39.11                  

                 28.62      1:00.48 (31.86)

        1:34.13 (33.65)     2:08.65 (34.52)

        2:43.94 (35.29)     3:19.50 (35.56)

        3:54.96 (35.46)     4:30.93 (35.97)

        5:06.33 (35.40)     5:39.11 (32.78)

 18 Ryan O'Neal      SR Bishop Carroll    5:44.32                  

                 28.16      1:00.62 (32.46)

        1:34.45 (33.83)     2:09.58 (35.13)

        2:44.47 (34.89)     3:20.42 (35.95)

        3:56.38 (35.96)     4:32.29 (35.91)

        5:08.73 (36.44)     5:44.32 (35.59)

 19 Matt Holden      FR Lansing           5:44.44                  

                 30.96      1:05.59 (34.63)

        1:40.41 (34.82)     2:15.55 (35.14)

        2:51.41 (35.86)     3:27.37 (35.96)

        4:02.40 (35.03)     4:37.31 (34.91)

        5:11.76 (34.45)     5:44.44 (32.68)

 20 Miles Arnold     FR DeSoto            5:44.48                  

                 30.04      1:04.53 (34.49)

        1:40.96 (36.43)     2:16.44 (35.48)

        2:51.67 (35.23)     3:27.21 (35.54)

        4:02.48 (35.27)     4:37.41 (34.93)

        5:11.81 (34.40)     5:44.48 (32.67)

 21 Clay Peppiatt    SR Salina-South      5:44.76                  

                 29.56      1:02.93 (33.37)

        1:38.11 (35.18)     2:13.51 (35.40)

        2:48.52 (35.01)     3:24.22 (35.70)

        4:00.12 (35.90)     4:36.10 (35.98)

        5:11.90 (35.80)     5:44.76 (32.86)

 22 Shawn Reggeti    SR Bishop Carroll    5:45.33                  

                 29.46      1:02.86 (33.40)

        1:37.94 (35.08)     2:13.41 (35.47)

        2:49.63 (36.22)     3:25.38 (35.75)

        4:00.55 (35.17)     4:36.17 (35.62)

        5:11.97 (35.80)     5:45.33 (33.36)

 23 Graham Oldfathe  JR Kapaun Mt. Carme  5:50.36                  

                 29.70      1:02.55 (32.85)

        1:37.86 (35.31)     2:14.19 (36.33)

        2:50.05 (35.86)     3:26.59 (36.54)

        4:03.22 (36.63)     4:40.18 (36.96)

        5:17.27 (37.09)     5:50.36 (33.09)

 24 Jay Buffum       SO Winfield          5:50.57                  

                 28.95      1:02.72 (33.77)

        1:36.78 (34.06)     2:12.48 (35.70)

        2:49.21 (36.73)     3:26.17 (36.96)

        4:03.40 (37.23)     4:41.24 (37.84)

        5:17.52 (36.28)     5:50.57 (33.05)

 25 Jimmy Welton     JR Topeka-Hayden     5:51.89                  

                 32.16      1:06.83 (34.67)

        1:43.58 (36.75)     2:19.65 (36.07)

        2:55.50 (35.85)     3:31.82 (36.32)

        4:08.05 (36.23)     4:43.96 (35.91)

        5:18.78 (34.82)     5:51.89 (33.11)

 26 Jacob Kleespie   FR Kapaun Mt. Carme  5:52.50                  

                 30.62      1:04.29 (33.67)

        1:39.45 (35.16)     2:16.03 (36.58)

        2:53.50 (37.47)     3:29.53 (36.03)

        4:06.31 (36.78)     4:42.59 (36.28)

        5:18.51 (35.92)     5:52.50 (33.99)

 27 Zachary Sutter   SO Sm-South          5:55.32                  

                 30.75      1:06.16 (35.41)

        1:42.05 (35.89)     2:19.48 (37.43)

        2:57.14 (37.66)     3:35.19 (38.05)

        4:12.89 (37.70)     4:49.75 (36.86)

        5:25.32 (35.57)     5:55.32 (30.00)

 28 Ryan Childress   JR Coffeyville       5:55.81                  

                 29.67      1:03.35 (33.68)

        1:39.26 (35.91)     2:15.76 (36.50)

        2:52.40 (36.64)     3:29.87 (37.47)

        4:07.48 (37.61)     4:44.80 (37.32)

        5:21.06 (36.26)     5:55.81 (34.75)

 29 Jacob Hesse      SO Kapaun Mt. Carme  5:58.55                  

                 29.91      1:04.38 (34.47)

        1:40.37 (35.99)     2:16.91 (36.54)

        2:52.86 (35.95)     3:29.33 (36.47)

        4:06.71 (37.38)     4:44.69 (37.98)

        5:22.82 (38.13)     5:58.55 (35.73)

 30 Chase Martin     JR Lansing           6:00.40                   

                 31.39      1:06.01 (34.62)

        1:41.59 (35.58)     2:17.94 (36.35)

        2:54.79 (36.85)     3:31.63 (36.84)

        4:09.09 (37.46)     4:46.46 (37.37)

        5:23.59 (37.13)     6:00.40 (36.81)

 31 Michael Zalensk  SO St Thomas Aquina  6:05.47                  

                 31.02      1:06.27 (35.25)

        1:43.71 (37.44)     2:21.34 (37.63)

        2:58.20 (36.86)     3:35.38 (37.18)

        4:13.44 (38.06)     4:51.91 (38.47)

        5:29.73 (37.82)     6:05.47 (35.74)

 32 Ben Rajewski     SO Hays              6:05.53                  

                 29.22      1:02.65 (33.43)

        1:38.63 (35.98)     2:15.91 (37.28)

        2:53.23 (37.32)     3:31.67 (38.44)

        4:10.66 (38.99)     4:50.05 (39.39)

        5:29.54 (39.49)     6:05.53 (35.99)

Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

====================================================================

    School                        Prelims     Finals             

====================================================================

                         === A - Final ===                         

 

  1 Topeka-Hayden  'A'            1:30.88    1:30.57       

     1) Austin Lewis JR               2) Ryan France SR              

     3) Michael Wangerin SR           4) John-Martin Schmidt SO      

                 24.13        46.73 (22.60)

        1:09.19 (22.46)     1:30.57 (21.38)

  2 Collegiate  'A'               1:32.10    1:31.40       

     1) Jake Barrett JR               2) Jack Naron SO                

     3) Sam Horner SR                 4) Rhys Powell SR              

                 23.78        47.90 (24.12)

        1:10.05 (22.15)     1:31.40 (21.35)

  3 Maize-South  'A'              1:32.16    1:31.67       

     1) Caleb Peterson JR             2) William King FR             

     3) Jonathon Lavalle JR           4) Greyson Heckman SR          

                 24.06        47.94 (23.88)

        1:10.57 (22.63)     1:31.67 (21.10)

  4 Sm-South  'A'                 1:32.24    1:31.96        

     1) Ryan Sweat SO                 2) Joe Stokes FR               

     3) Emilio Miles SR               4) Kenneth Bergman SR          

                 23.01        46.45 (23.44)

        1:10.26 (23.81)     1:31.96 (21.70)

  5 Bishop Miege  'A'             1:32.49    1:32.16       

     1) Jeff Martin JR                2) Ben Rucker SR               

     3) Mackie Merrill JR             4) Jack Wirtz JR               

                 24.33        47.21 (22.88)

        1:10.42 (23.21)     1:32.16 (21.74)

  6 B V-Southwest  'A'            1:34.75    1:34.07       

     1) Duncan Matchette SO           2) Brandon Spitler SO          

     3) Clayton Fasenmyer JR          4) Carson Buel SO              

                 23.79        46.81 (23.02)

        1:10.49 (23.68)     1:34.07 (23.58)

  7 Coffeyville  'A'              1:36.10    1:39.45       

     1) Luke Lindesmith SR            2) Ryan Childress JR           

     3) Cody Kiser JR                 4) Gustavo Hruba JR            

                 23.27        49.47 (26.20)

        1:15.10 (25.63)     1:39.45 (24.35)

 -- Kapaun Mt. Carme  'A'         1:35.09         DQ       

     1) Ryan Rathert SO               2) Nolan Hesse JR              

     3) Paul Vanderpool JR            4) Calvin Lies SR              

                 24.66        48.95 (24.29)

        1:12.63 (23.68)          DQ (22.60)

 

                         === B - Final ===                         

 

  9 McPherson  'A'                1:36.60    1:35.03       

     1) Derick Goodson SR             2) Kyler Jost JR               

     3) Ryen Trost JR                 4) Zane Richter JR             

                 21.96        46.33 (24.37)

        1:11.19 (24.86)     1:35.03 (23.84)

 10 Hays  'A'                     1:37.06    1:35.72       

     1) Derek Drees SR                2) Joshua Brungardt SR         

     3) Morgan Mathews SO             4) Blake Mathews SR            

                 23.27        48.39 (25.12)

        1:12.67 (24.28)     1:35.72 (23.05)

 11 Salina-Central  'A'           1:36.92    1:35.87       

     1) Matt Martin SR                2) Decker Gates SR             

     3) Noah Hadnot JR                4) Erick Nilson SO             

                 24.00        47.61 (23.61)

        1:11.08 (23.47)     1:35.87 (24.79)

 12 Newton  'A'                   1:36.21    1:36.21       

     1) Nathanael Dick SR             2) Jonathan Paden SR           

     3) Jace Schmidt SO               4) Dylan Anderson SR           

                 24.43        48.91 (24.48)

        1:12.44 (23.53)     1:36.21 (23.77)

 13 Mill Valley  'A'              1:36.47    1:36.56       

     1) Alex Kain SR                  2) Aaron Akin SR               

     3) Callahan Eckardt SO           4) Chris Stack SR              

                 24.92        49.35 (24.43)

        1:13.73 (24.38)     1:36.56 (22.83)

 14 Independent  'A'              1:38.24    1:36.85       

     1) Josh Hole SR                  2) Sam McCoy SR                

     3) William McCandless SR         4) Richard Zirkle JR           

                 25.59        51.12 (25.53)

        1:13.78 (22.66)     1:36.85 (23.07)

 15 Great Bend  'A'               1:36.16    1:36.87       

     1) Justin Kuhlman JR             2) Nick Moyers SR              

     3) Cory Merten JR                4) Ky Heeke SR                 

                 23.97        48.04 (24.07)

        1:13.53 (25.49)     1:36.87 (23.34)

 -- St Thomas Aquina  'A'         1:37.72         DQ       

     1) Daniel Aiken SR               2) Timothy Aiken SO            

     3) Michael Estes SR              4) Michael Zalenski SO         

                 25.92        49.62 (23.70)

        1:17.40 (27.78)          DQ (24.87)

 

                       === Preliminaries ===                       

 

 17 Rose Hill  'A'                1:39.10                  

     1) Matt Baden JR                 2) Brady Mounts SO             

     3) Austin Farber FR              4) Gavin Smith FR              

                 26.18        51.06 (24.88)

        1:16.18 (25.12)     1:39.10 (22.92)

 18 Topeka-Seaman  'A'            1:39.57                  

     1) Luke Shaw JR                  2) Shane Dority JR             

     3) Jacob Wyer JR                 4) Conner Henderson SR         

                 24.49        49.89 (25.40)

        1:14.80 (24.91)     1:39.57 (24.77)

 19 K C-Turner  'A'               1:39.85                  

     1) Cody Smith JR                 2) Michael Creek SO            

     3) Dylan Gray SR                 4) Montana Clay JR             

                 24.50        50.33 (25.83)

        1:13.95 (23.62)     1:39.85 (25.90)

 20 Bishop Carroll  'A'           1:40.11                  

     1) Will Smith JR                 2) Trevor Ubert JR             

     3) Aaron Rauber SO               4) Michael Leonard SR          

                 24.22        50.48 (26.26)

        1:15.71 (25.23)     1:40.11 (24.40)

 21 Trinity Academy  'A'          1:41.09                  

     1) Jon Vigilius SR               2) Tony Powell SO              

     3) David Vigilius FR             4) Cody Buettgenbach SR        

                 26.00        51.27 (25.27)

        1:18.11 (26.84)     1:41.09 (22.98)

 22 Emporia  'A'                  1:41.71                  

     1) Colin Metzger JR              2) Sam Johnson SR              

     3) Elliott Smith JR              4) Brett Williams SR           

                 25.56        51.62 (26.06)

        1:16.86 (25.24)     1:41.71 (24.85)

 22 Osawatomie  'A'               1:41.71                  

     1) Ben Dorsett JR                2) Dylan Butters FR            

     3) Hunter Poage SO               4) Bailey Poage SO             

                 23.99        51.54 (27.55)

        1:17.46 (25.92)     1:41.71 (24.25)

 24 Parsons  'A'                  1:42.08                  

     1) Tanner Smith JR               2) Brady DeMeritt JR           

     3) John Ray JR                   4) Chris Thompson JR           

                 24.52        50.98 (26.46)

        1:17.15 (26.17)     1:42.08 (24.93)

 25 Shawnee Heights  'A'          1:42.10                  

     1) Kevin McGowan SO              2) Nick Latimer JR             

     3) Sage Cavazos JR               4) Jaret Rangel FR             

                 23.45        49.34 (25.89)

        1:15.72 (26.38)     1:42.10 (26.38)

 26 Salina-South  'A'             1:42.30                  

     1) Zach Kaszycki FR              2) Clay Peppiatt SR            

     3) Brendan Borcherding FR        4) Tucker Robidou SR           

                 25.72        51.42 (25.70)

        1:17.01 (25.59)     1:42.30 (25.29)

 27 Bonner Springs  'A'           1:42.49                  

     1) Jacob Kraus SO                2) Thomas Hook JR              

     3) Skyler Lucas JR               4) Jack Klingele JR            

                 27.48        52.90 (25.42)

        1:18.40 (25.50)     1:42.49 (24.09)

 28 El Dorado  'A'                1:43.17                  

     1) Donovan Whitfield SR          2) Breck Towner SO             

     3) Keagan Wilson FR              4) Tanner Clites JR            

                 26.97        54.22 (27.25)

        1:18.57 (24.35)     1:43.17 (24.60)

 29 St James Academy  'A'         1:43.75                  

     1) Zach Abraham FR               2) Mitch O'Neill JR            

     3) Sam Pate JR                   4) Alex Brennan SR             

                 25.74        52.19 (26.45)

        1:16.84 (24.65)     1:43.75 (26.91)

 30 Wichita-West  'A'             1:44.53                  

     1) John McCullough FR            2) Devin Daignault JR          

     3) Bailey Chavez FR              4) Dominick Jones FR           

                 25.85        52.98 (27.13)

        1:19.73 (26.75)     1:44.53 (24.80)

 31 Independence  'A'             1:49.78                  

     1) Patrick Neyland SO            2) Caleb Mitchell SR           

     3) Shane Burchett SO             4) Kyle Taylor SO              

                 27.88        56.14 (28.26)

        1:22.88 (26.74)     1:49.78 (26.90)

 32 Paola  'A'                    1:49.90                  

     1) Patrick Kennedy SR            2) Ben Abel JR                 

     3) Chase Mercer SO               4) Israel Gulley FR             

                 26.50        53.57 (27.07)

        1:22.69 (29.12)     1:49.90 (27.21)

Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

==================================================================

    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals             

==================================================================

                        === A - Final ===                        

 

  1 Jonathon Lavall  JR Maize-South         52.50      53.06       

                 25.72        53.06 (27.34)

  2 Kevin McGowan    SO Shawnee Heights     55.48      55.27       

                 27.05        55.27 (28.22)

  3 Ben Johnson      SR Trinity Academy     57.99      56.45       

                 27.27        56.45 (29.18)

  4 Nicholas Caruso  JR Sm-South            56.70      56.79       

                 27.83        56.79 (28.96)

  5 Justin Kuhlman   JR Great Bend          59.52      57.37       

                 27.58        57.37 (29.79)

  6 Jake Barrett     JR Collegiate          58.68      58.86       

                 28.86        58.86 (30.00)

  7 Austin Arenholz  SO B V-Southwest       58.97      59.21       

                 28.85        59.21 (30.36)

  8 Peter Kinskey    JR St James Academy    59.87    1:00.72        

                 27.97      1:00.72 (32.75)

 

                        === B - Final ===                        

 

  9 Jesse Hollingsw  JR Winfield          1:00.07    1:00.33       

                 29.00      1:00.33 (31.33)

 10 Luke Vanderpool  SR Kapaun Mt. Carme  1:01.79    1:01.32       

                 28.86      1:01.32 (32.46)

 11 Richard Zirkle   JR Independent       1:00.57    1:01.57       

                 29.86      1:01.57 (31.71)

 12 Louie Carter     SO Bishop Miege      1:01.26    1:02.02       

                 29.91      1:02.02 (32.11)

 13 Carter Stokes    JR Sm-South          1:01.68    1:02.07       

                 30.39      1:02.07 (31.68)

 14 Brady Mounts     SO Rose Hill         1:01.07    1:02.09       

                 29.96      1:02.09 (32.13)

 15 Jordan Bresee       Maize-South       1:02.92    1:02.30       

                 30.20      1:02.30 (32.10)

 16 Ben Iba          SO Sm-South          1:03.34    1:04.31       

                 31.27      1:04.31 (33.04)

 

                      === Preliminaries ===                      

 

 17 Connor Hess      SR Hays              1:03.53                  

                 31.02      1:03.53 (32.51)

 18 Jace Hilger      SO Bishop Carroll    1:03.78                  

                 30.58      1:03.78 (33.20)

 18 Aaron Clark      SR Newton            1:03.78                  

 20 Lane Near        SR Independence      1:04.71                  

                 29.89      1:04.71 (34.82)

 21 Parker Berryhil  JR Sm-South          1:05.82                  

                 31.94      1:05.82 (33.88)

 22 Nick Moyers      SR Great Bend        1:05.85                  

                 31.72      1:05.85 (34.13)

 23 Jake Dreiling    SR Kapaun Mt. Carme  1:09.08                   

                 31.62      1:09.08 (37.46)

 24 Graham Oldfathe  JR Kapaun Mt. Carme  1:11.19                  

                 34.33      1:11.19 (36.86)

Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

==================================================================

    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals             

==================================================================

                        === A - Final ===                        

 

  1 Will Smith       JR Bishop Carroll    1:02.24    1:02.36       

                 29.19      1:02.36 (33.17)

  2 Michael Wangeri  SR Topeka-Hayden     1:03.19    1:02.49       

                 29.93      1:02.49 (32.56)

  3 Trent Pirner     SO Collegiate        1:05.04    1:03.90        

                 30.37      1:03.90 (33.53)

  4 William McCandl  SR Independent       1:05.64    1:04.65       

                 30.01      1:04.65 (34.64)

  5 Jace Schmidt     SO Newton            1:04.31    1:04.72       

                 30.46      1:04.72 (34.26)

  6 Chris Stack      SR Mill Valley       1:05.17    1:05.07       

                 30.64      1:05.07 (34.43)

  7 Brandon Spitler  SO B V-Southwest     1:05.69    1:05.72       

                 30.02      1:05.72 (35.70)

  8 Luke Deggendorf  SR St James Academy  1:05.62    1:07.04       

                 31.61      1:07.04 (35.43)

 

                        === B - Final ===                        

 

  9 Aaron Akin       SR Mill Valley       1:06.70    1:05.49       

                 30.94      1:05.49 (34.55)

 10 Travis Kesinger  SR Topeka-Seaman     1:06.24    1:06.17       

                 31.27      1:06.17 (34.90)

 11 Dylan Gray       SR K C-Turner        1:06.05    1:06.27       

                 30.28      1:06.27 (35.99)

 12 Austin Chambers  JR Hays              1:09.25    1:08.41       

                 32.84      1:08.41 (35.57)

 13 Jack Naron       SO Collegiate        1:08.94    1:08.46       

                 32.15      1:08.46 (36.31)

 14 Mat Kaysen       SR Kapaun Mt. Carme  1:09.76    1:09.36       

                 32.23      1:09.36 (37.13)

 15 Joe Knorp        SR Kapaun Mt. Carme  1:09.51    1:09.56       

                 32.49      1:09.56 (37.07)

 16 Dylan Moore      SR Newton            1:09.75    1:11.46       

                 32.93      1:11.46 (38.53)

 

                      === Preliminaries ===                      

 

 17 Josh Hole        SR Independent       1:10.01                  

                 33.37      1:10.01 (36.64)

 18 Joel Woodward    SR Sm-South          1:10.44                  

                 32.90      1:10.44 (37.54)

 19 Dylan Brittain   SR Kapaun Mt. Carme  1:11.35                  

                 32.65      1:11.35 (38.70)

 20 Noah Hadnot      JR Salina-Central    1:11.44                  

                 32.88      1:11.44 (38.56)

 21 Patrick Kennedy  SR Paola             1:11.64                  

                 33.69      1:11.64 (37.95)

 22 Garrett Mould    JR Sm-South          1:11.67                  

                 33.38      1:11.67 (38.29)

 23 Cody Smith       JR K C-Turner        1:11.71                  

                 33.03      1:11.71 (38.68)

 24 Dominick Jones   FR Wichita-West      1:11.73                  

                 34.35      1:11.73 (37.38)

 25 Colton Brennan   FR Topeka-Seaman     1:12.42                  

                 33.88      1:12.42 (38.54)

 26 Ryan Hill        SO Immaculata        1:12.93                  

                 33.94      1:12.93 (38.99)

 27 Wade Kriebel     SR Coffeyville       1:12.97                  

                 34.27      1:12.97 (38.70)

 28 David Vigilius   FR Trinity Academy   1:13.45                  

                 34.53      1:13.45 (38.92)

 29 Stephen Szmed    SR Lansing           1:15.07                   

                 34.66      1:15.07 (40.41)

 30 Sam Pate         JR St James Academy  1:16.29                  

                 36.88      1:16.29 (39.41)

 31 Trevor Ubert     JR Bishop Carroll    1:16.91                  

                 36.10      1:16.91 (40.81)

 32 Caleb Mitchell   SR Independence      1:17.49                  

                 34.37      1:17.49 (43.12)

Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

====================================================================

    School                        Prelims     Finals             

====================================================================

                         === A - Final ===                         

 

  1 Topeka-Hayden  'A'            3:21.79    3:17.91       

     1) Austin Lewis JR               2) Ryan France SR              

     3) Michael Wangerin SR           4) John-Martin Schmidt SO      

                 24.57        51.99 (51.99)

        1:15.15 (23.16)     1:40.91 (48.92)

        2:03.79 (22.88)     2:30.03 (49.12)

        2:52.61 (22.58)     3:17.91 (47.88)

  2 Sm-South  'A'                 3:21.95    3:21.54       

     1) Ryan Sweat SO                 2) Carter Stokes JR            

     3) Nicholas Caruso JR            4) Kenneth Bergman SR          

                 23.79        48.61 (48.61)

        1:13.77 (25.16)     1:41.37 (52.76)

        2:05.20 (23.83)     2:32.01 (50.64)

        2:55.24 (23.23)     3:21.54 (49.53)

  3 Bishop Miege  'A'             3:24.27    3:23.16       

     1) Ben Rucker SR                 2) Mackie Merrill JR           

     3) John Pawlewicz JR             4) Jack Wirtz JR               

                 23.97        50.99 (50.99)

        1:15.53 (24.54)     1:43.04 (52.05)

        2:07.21 (24.17)     2:34.91 (51.87)

        2:57.76 (22.85)     3:23.16 (48.25)

  4 Collegiate  'A'               3:27.08    3:26.90       

     1) Jake Barrett JR               2) Trent Pirner SO             

     3) Sam Horner SR                 4) Rhys Powell SR              

                 25.17        52.23 (52.23)

        1:18.11 (25.88)     1:47.21 (54.98)

        2:11.05 (23.84)     2:37.58 (50.37)

        3:00.19 (22.61)     3:26.90 (49.32)

  5 St James Academy  'A'         3:30.04    3:28.78       

     1) Colin Martin JR               2) Peter Kinskey JR            

     3) Luke Deggendorf SR            4) Heath Maginn SR             

                 23.72        51.34 (51.34)

        1:17.80 (26.46)     1:47.22 (55.88)

        2:11.73 (24.51)     2:38.88 (51.66)

        3:02.76 (23.88)     3:28.78 (49.90)

  6 Newton  'A'                   3:30.06    3:29.71       

     1) Preston Ford JR               2) Nathanael Dick SR           

     3) Dylan Anderson SR             4) Alex Trumble SR             

                 25.97        55.59 (55.59)

        1:20.38 (24.79)     1:48.17 (52.58)

        2:12.93 (24.76)     2:39.85 (51.68)

        3:03.98 (24.13)     3:29.71 (49.86)

  7 Kapaun Mt. Carme  'A'         3:33.99    3:31.30        

     1) Ryan Rathert SO               2) Matthew Samsel JR           

     3) Paul Vanderpool JR            4) Luke Vanderpool SR          

                 25.24        54.23 (54.23)

        1:19.02 (24.79)     1:46.28 (52.05)

        2:10.95 (24.67)     2:39.70 (53.42)

        3:03.61 (23.91)     3:31.30 (51.60)

  8 Hays  'A'                     3:34.17    3:35.56       

     1) Blake Mathews SR              2) Joshua Brungardt SR         

     3) Connor Hess SR                4) Derek Drees SR               

                 24.98        52.16 (52.16)

        1:17.86 (25.70)     1:48.96 (56.80)

        2:14.25 (25.29)     2:43.62 (54.66)

        3:07.66 (24.04)     3:35.56 (51.94)

                         === B - Final ===                          

 

  9 St Thomas Aquina  'A'         3:34.98    3:32.80       

     1) Eric Carter SR                2) Daniel Aiken SR             

     3) Timothy Aiken SO              4) Jack Moran SO               

                 24.44        50.53 (50.53)

        1:16.63 (26.10)     1:45.78 (55.25)

        2:11.03 (25.25)     2:39.76 (53.98)

        3:04.14 (24.38)     3:32.80 (53.04)

10 B V-Southwest  'A'            3:39.19    3:33.06       

     1) Clayton Fasenmyer JR          2) Alex Fish SO                 

     3) Dennis Caldwell JR            4) Carson Buel SO              

                 24.51        51.82 (51.82)

        1:17.15 (25.33)     1:45.27 (53.45)

        2:10.82 (25.55)     2:40.41 (55.14)

        3:05.58 (25.17)     3:33.06 (52.65)

11 Salina-Central  'A'           3:36.14    3:33.15       

     1) Matt Martin SR                2) Decker Gates SR             

     3) Noah Hadnot JR                4) Erick Nilson SO             

                 24.84        50.77 (50.77)

        1:15.49 (24.72)     1:42.95 (52.18)

        2:08.51 (25.56)     2:36.64 (53.69)

        3:03.63 (26.99)     3:33.15 (56.51)

12 Maize-South  'A'              3:34.49    3:33.32       

     1) Caleb Peterson JR             2) William King FR             

     3) Jonathan Cole JR              4) Jacob Evraets SO            

                 25.76        53.64 (53.64)

        1:19.43 (25.79)     1:47.86 (54.22)

        2:13.66 (25.80)     2:41.76 (53.90)

        3:06.28 (24.52)     3:33.32 (51.56)

13 Great Bend  'A'               3:35.68    3:34.78       

     1) Ky Heeke SR                   2) Nick Moyers SR              

     3) Cory Merten JR                4) Justin Kuhlman JR           

                 24.62        51.63 (51.63)

        1:17.50 (25.87)     1:46.79 (55.16)

        2:13.68 (26.89)     2:43.33 (56.54)

        3:08.15 (24.82)     3:34.78 (51.45)

14 Winfield  'A'                 3:38.03    3:35.21       

     1) Kai McClure SR                2) Jesse Hollingsworth JR      

     3) Jay Buffum SO                 4) Keiser Witte SR             

                 26.75        55.76 (55.76)

        1:22.05 (26.29)     1:51.40 (55.64)

        2:18.26 (26.86)     2:49.42 (58.02)

        3:11.06 (21.64)     3:35.21 (45.79)

15 Bishop Carroll  'A'           3:38.08    3:36.44       

     1) Jacob Khoury SO               2) Shawn Reggeti SR            

     3) Jace Hilger SO                4) Alexander Vulgamore SR      

                 25.59        52.19 (52.19)

        1:19.41 (27.22)     1:49.20 (57.01)

        2:15.50 (26.30)     2:44.55 (55.35)

        3:09.42 (24.87)     3:36.44 (51.89)

16 Trinity Academy  'A'          3:40.72    3:37.08       

     1) Cody Buettgenbach SR          2) Alex King SO                

     3) Jon Vigilius SR               4) Ben Johnson SR              

                 25.73        55.25 (55.25)

        1:20.54 (25.29)     1:48.59 (53.34)

        2:15.62 (27.03)     2:46.13 (57.54)

        3:10.26 (24.13)     3:37.08 (50.95)

                       === Preliminaries ===                       

 

 17 Coffeyville  'A'              3:43.19                  

     1) Cody Thompson SR              2) Ryan Childress JR           

     3) Gustavo Hruba JR              4) Luke Lindesmith SR          

                 26.36        55.69 (55.69)

        1:22.89 (27.20)     1:54.13 (58.44)

        2:20.49 (26.36)     2:50.25 (56.12)

        3:15.26 (25.01)     3:43.19 (52.94)

18 Salina-South  'A'             3:48.66                  

     1) Clay Peppiatt SR              2) Colin Truhe SO              

     3) Ben Weishaar SO               4) Brodie Bowell SR            

                 27.04        56.03 (56.03)

        1:23.16 (27.13)     1:54.40 (58.37)

        2:20.82 (26.42)     2:51.54 (57.14)

        3:17.88 (26.34)     3:48.66 (57.12)

19 Emporia  'A'                  3:50.83                  

     1) Colin Metzger JR              2) Elliott Smith JR            

     3) Edward Leon JR                4) Brett Williams SR           

                 26.30        55.28 (55.28)

        1:23.33 (28.05)     1:53.36 (58.08)

        2:21.57 (28.21)   2:54.02 (1:00.66)

        3:20.05 (26.03)     3:50.83 (56.81)

20 El Dorado  'A'                3:57.10                  

     1) Donovan Whitfield SR          2) Breck Towner SO             

     3) Keagan Wilson FR              4) Tanner Clites JR            

                 29.33    1:02.14 (1:02.14)

        1:30.80 (28.66)   2:02.27 (1:00.13)

        2:28.59 (26.32)     2:59.67 (57.40)

        3:15.91 (16.24)     3:57.10 (57.43)

21 Mill Valley  'A'              4:00.70                  

     1) Wyatt Brecunier JR            2) Richard Wooten FR           

     3) Jeremiah Kemper FR            4) Alex Kain SR                

                 29.46    1:03.50 (1:03.50)

        1:31.77 (28.27)   2:04.10 (1:00.60)

        2:32.57 (28.47)   3:04.22 (1:00.12)

        3:31.55 (27.33)     4:00.70 (56.48)

22 Lansing  'A'                  4:00.79                  

     1) Jack Bresser SO               2) Jake Hecht JR               

     3) Dion DePaolis JR              4) Stephen Szmed SR            

                 28.32        58.53 (58.53)

        1:26.96 (28.43)   1:59.63 (1:01.10)

        2:27.64 (28.01)     2:59.04 (59.41)

        3:28.81 (29.77)   4:00.79 (1:01.75)

23 K C-Turner  'A'               4:00.99                  

     1) Michael Creek SO              2) Cody Smith JR               

     3) Montana Clay JR               4) Tucker Marine FR            

                 29.02        59.36 (59.36)

        1:28.43 (29.07)   2:01.19 (1:01.83)

        2:30.79 (29.60)   3:02.26 (1:01.07)

        3:28.90 (26.64)     4:00.99 (58.73)

24 Topeka-Seaman  'A'            4:11.49                  

     1) Luke Shaw JR                  2) Travis Kesinger SR          

     3) Shane Dority JR               4) Conner Henderson SR         

                 26.30        55.82 (55.82)

        1:54.31 (58.49)   2:22.38 (1:26.56)

        2:54.26 (31.88)     3:20.49 (58.11)

        3:50.56 (30.07)     4:11.49 (51.00)

 

Last updated: October 31, 2014, 10:07:53 pm. Page is updated every 3.0 minutes.